Privacy Policy 

This is the official site (site”) of  Ashton Gray Investments Private Limited (“Company”), a company duly incorporated under the laws of India having its registered office address at 90/1B, Second Floor, Race course, Coimbatore – 641018. 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into Our Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”). 

At Ashton Gray Development (“Ashton Gray” or “we” or “us” or “our”), we respect and recognise the importance of “your” (user of https://www.ashtongray.in and its services) privacy and security and appreciate that your personal Information is very important. In order to provide “you” (user of https://www.ashtongray.in and its services) with a personalized experience of the website that delivers the Information, resources and services that are most relevant and helpful to you, we may collect Information during your use of the website. This policy is a demonstration of our commitment towards your privacy.  

 

This Privacy Policy explains what Information of yours is collected and sets out key Information regarding our collection, use, process, disclosure and storage of your personal Information, how and when we might use your Information, how we protect your Information, and of your ability to access and correct it.  

Please note that by using or accessing this website, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure practices described in this privacy policy. 

Please review the Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. 

 

1.Scope 

This Privacy Policy applies to all those users/customers (“user”, “customer”, “you”, “your”) whose Personal Information has been collected and processed by us in the course of our business, mobile applications, and other online or offline offerings (together called as “Services.”). 

2. Collection of Information  

We collect information about you when you provide such information directly to us for the purpose of creating an account on the website, when third parties such as our business partners or service providers provide us with information about you, or when information about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our website. 

 

   A. Information collected directly from you 

When you create an account on our website or seek service from us, we may collect your name, date of birth, age, contact number, address (including pin codes), email address and payment details to process such services.  

Further, for compliance purpose, we may also ask you to provide certain KYC documents to verify your identity including- a) Copies of Aadhar/Driver’s License/Passport b) PAN card and; c) one month bank statement or cancelled cheque leaf with the name printed etc. 

   B. Automated information 

To make our Site and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP)address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, and/or a date/time of your visit. We use this information to examine our traffic and to view how our customers use our website. This type of information will not allow you to be personally identified although we might be able to associate it with your account. We process this usage data to facilitate your access to our services in technical terms (e.g. to adjust our services to the terminal device you are using), and to recognize and stop any misuse. We also use usage data in anonymised form for statistical purposes and to improve our website. 

   a) Location Information: We may collect information about your signup and current location, which we get from signals such as your IP address or device settings, to securely and reliably setup and maintain your account and to provide our services to you. 

   

   b) Third party information: We may receive information about you from our affiliates, third parties and other online sources. We may add it to our account information system and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the service provider or a third party to whom we provide services, your account information including, but not limited to, your name, email ID, it may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information(s) from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the services or to communicate with you or share the information with any third party. We also collect user information from third parties especially tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and hold certain information. Browser based, network based, AD- Tracking, User UX behaviour tracking information is collected from third parties. We collect information to understand and track the behavioural as means for security and connection integrity. We will keep such information for our reference and will never share with any third party.  

Also, please remember that the manner in which third party services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and we shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third-party services that may be enabled within the Service. 

 

   c) Cookies: We use cookies and URL information to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information for which you searched and which you viewed. Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Also, they may be used to track your return visits to the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. Our uses of cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies fall into the following general categories: 

 

    i) Operationally Necessary. We may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies that are necessary to the operation of our Services. This includes technologies that allow you access to our Services; that are required to identify irregular site behaviour, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security; or that allow you to make use of our functions such as, product information, saved search, or similar functions. 

    ii) Performance Related. We may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use our Services, determine if you have interacted with our messaging, determine whether you have viewed an item or link, or to improve our Services’ content, applications, services, or tools; 

   

    iii) Functionality Related. We may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed so that we may enhance the presentation of content on our Services; 

 

    iv) Advertising or Targeting Related. We may use first-party or third-party cookies and web beacons to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our Services or on Third Party sites. This includes using technologies to understand the usefulness to you of the advertisements and content that has been delivered to you, such as whether you have clicked on an advertisement. 

If you would like to opt-out of the Technologies we employ on our website, services, applications, or tools, you may do so by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits. 

    3. Purpose of Collecting such information  

     

        We use the information we collect for the following purposes: 

   

          A. To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are

               most interested.

    

          B. To improve our website in order to better serve you. 

          C.To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests. 

          D. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature. 

          E. To quickly process your transactions. 

          F. To comply with the law and legal processes including notices received from the court, tribunal and/or government 

              statutory authorities. 

We only collect, use and process Personal information for purposes that are reasonable and legitimate. Such personal information shall be processed in a manner compatible with the agreed purposes, unless the user has consented to it being processed for a different purpose or the use for a different purpose is permitted by applicable law.  

 

 

4. Disclosure 

In the event we decide to disclose your personal information to a third party, we shall inform you either by way of privacy notice or through contract agreement the purpose and need for such disclosure. Your Personal information may be disclosed to a third party only for the reasons consistent with the purposes mentioned above and ensure that the consent of the data subject has be duly received.  

5.Third Party Websites 

You may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on the third-party websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site.  

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk. 

 

6.Disclaimers 

When we collect Personal Information, we will not consider your nationality or privacy rights granted to you by the concerned authorities. We are an Indian company and our privacy policy are based on Indian law. 

7.Your rights  

 

   You have certain rights with respect to your personal information that we collect from you, including those set forth below. 

    A. Access and updating your Information – When you use the services on the Site, we make good faith efforts to provide

         you, as and when requested by you, with access to your Information. Further, if there is any change in your Information,

         you may update it by accessing the relevant page of the Website, or by contacting us.  

   

    B. Rectification of Information – In such case you will have the opportunity to rectify or edit any Information or data found

        to be inaccurate or deficient and if you find it difficult to edit the information, all such concern can be forwarded to the

        Grievance officer or the customer care who shall ensure the information is corrected.  

    C.Require the erasure of your Information in certain situations. 

    D.Require us to restrict processing or object at any time to processing of personal Information in certain situations. 

    E. Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal Information.  

    F.Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal Information in certain circumstances. 

    G.You can ask for a copy of your personal information in a machine-readable format. 

8.Security  

We at all points of time endeavour to implement reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder and have a comprehensive documented information security program and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our business. 

9.Data Storage and Retention Policy 

We collect and store your data in our server as you use services and will retain the data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was obtained. Processed and non-identifiable data is accessible will be perpetually stored. Other heuristic data may be stored which may be identifiable data in cookies and other mechanism by 3rd party AD-Tracking services. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

If you wish to delete your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at contact@ashtongray.in; We will respond to your request within reasonable time. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. 

10.Grievance Officer 

Any questions, discrepancies, and grievances of data subject with respect to collection and processing of Personal Data may be made to the Grievance Officer at info@ashtongray.in ; The Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances of the data subject expeditiously and in any event within the period prescribed under law. 

 

11.Compliance 

We shall conduct an internal audit annually to ensure compliance with the established privacy policies and applicable laws. For the purpose of conducting the audit, we shall constitute a specialised team consisting of 5 member who shall carry out the audit. The team shall document all the instances of non-compliance with privacy policies and procedures and report the same to the Management. It shall also provide recommendations for the improvement of privacy within the organisation.  

 

12.Change of Purpose 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was obtained, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will update this privacy notice and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

 

13.Changes to Privacy Policy  

We reserve the right to modify this, Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, such changes will be posted on our official website or on our office premises so that you are always aware of the latest amendments in this Privacy Policy.  

 

Effective as on 16.09.2022 

Ashton Gray Investments Private Limited 

Registered office: 90/1B, Second Floor, Race Course, Coimbatore - 641018 

Telephone: +91 93841 74204 

Email: contact@ashtongray.in